Midland TX vs Odessa: Which Market Fits You Better?
Why Compare the Two Cities This Year
This comparison is meant to make that decision easier. Each section shows the monthly trend in the table, then explains what the pattern meant for your budget, your leverage, your timing, and the kind of move you may have been trying to make.
How to Read This Comparison
This article compares Midland and Odessa using five metrics: price per square foot, price level, active listings, months of inventory, and closed sales. The point is not to turn the two cities into a rivalry. The point is to help you see which market looked more affordable, which one gave you more choices, which one stayed tighter, and which one showed more completed activity.
The tables give you the numbers month by month. The writing under each table does the more important work: it explains why those numbers mattered if you were trying to buy, sell, invest, or decide where your next move made the most sense.
Price Per Square Foot
Price per square foot is one of the cleanest starting points because it tells you what the market paid for space. It does not tell the whole story, but it helps you answer a practical question quickly: where did your dollar buy more room?
The table shows the pattern clearly without needing to overcomplicate it. Odessa stayed lower on price per square foot in every month shown, while Midland carried the higher cost per foot all year. That matters if you are buying or investing because price per square foot can shape your cost basis before you ever get into rent, resale, repair budget, or long-term hold strategy.
If you were comparing value per dollar, Odessa gave you the easier starting point. Midland may still make sense when the specific property, location, condition, or resale potential supports the higher number, but you would need a clear reason to pay the premium.
| Month | Midland TX | Odessa TX | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | $181 | $139 | ||
| February | $178 | $155 | ||
| March | $184 | $152 | ||
| April | $183 | $153 | ||
| May | $186 | $154 | ||
| June | $191 | $157 | ||
| July | $183 | $150 | ||
| August | $182 | $148 | ||
| September | $192 | $156 | ||
| October | $184 | $155 | ||
| November | $189 | $159 | ||
| December | $187 | $157 |
Bar lengths are relative to the highest single value ($192, Midland September) across both cities and all months.
Odessa wins this round for value per square foot. If your priority was buying more space for each dollar, Odessa gave you the stronger starting point. Midland asked you to pay more per foot in every month shown, so the deal needed to justify that higher cost through the individual property, not just the city name.
Price Level: Median Price and Average Price
Price per square foot tells you value by space. Median price and average price tell you the broader price level. Median price shows the midpoint sale, while average price shows the overall sale mix and can be pulled higher when more expensive homes close.
The corrected table still shows the same practical direction: Midland carried the higher price level, while Odessa stayed lower on both median price and average price throughout the year. For you as a buyer, that meant Odessa generally gave you a lower entry point. For you as a seller, Midland's higher price level may have supported a stronger sale number, but it also meant buyers were being asked to commit to a higher price environment.
This is where the full-year view matters. If your decision came down to affordability, Odessa kept the cleaner advantage. If your decision came down to selling into a higher-price market, Midland carried the stronger pricing tone.
| Month | Midland TX | Odessa TX | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median | Average | Median | Average | |
| January | $370,000 | $424,288 | $253,560 | $257,476 |
| February | $361,750 | $427,173 | $290,000 | $295,251 |
| March | $375,000 | $419,910 | $280,000 | $290,973 |
| April | $365,000 | $405,514 | $253,950 | $270,862 |
| May | $370,000 | $413,713 | $285,000 | $288,891 |
| June | $393,000 | $465,814 | $285,000 | $290,897 |
| July | $374,950 | $428,421 | $280,000 | $290,278 |
| August | $366,060 | $419,305 | $265,000 | $278,716 |
| September | $375,000 | $411,969 | $265,000 | $301,275 |
| October | $352,550 | $414,414 | $299,900 | $303,816 |
| November | $394,900 | $462,408 | $289,000 | $292,821 |
| December | $371,000 | $415,692 | $299,950 | $313,338 |
For lower pricing, Odessa has the advantage. If you were trying to control your purchase price, Odessa was the more affordable side of the comparison. Midland's higher median and average prices mattered too, but that advantage leaned more toward sellers who wanted to be in the higher-price market.
Active Listings
Active listings show how many homes were on the market. This matters because inventory shapes your choices as a buyer and your competition as a seller.
Both cities carried more supply later in the year than they did at the start, but Midland carried the bigger inventory base in every month shown. That gave buyers and investors more to compare before making a decision. It also meant sellers in Midland had to pay closer attention to pricing, condition, and presentation because buyers had more alternatives.
Odessa's lower listing count created a different feel. You had fewer choices as a buyer, but sellers were not competing against as many active options. So the better market depended on what you needed: selection and comparison in Midland, or a tighter field of competition in Odessa.
| Month | Midland TX | Odessa TX | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 522 | 296 | ||
| February | 494 | 287 | ||
| March | 567 | 285 | ||
| April | 623 | 278 | ||
| May | 675 | 292 | ||
| June | 740 | 317 | ||
| July | 786 | 373 | ||
| August | 769 | 376 | ||
| September | 745 | 390 | ||
| October | 761 | 450 | ||
| November | 711 | 436 | ||
| December | 655 | 391 |
Bar lengths are relative to the highest single value (786, Midland July) across both cities and all months.
Midland wins if you wanted more choices. More active listings gave you more room to compare properties instead of feeling boxed into the first decent option. The tradeoff was on the seller side, because more supply meant your listing had to compete harder for attention.
Months of Inventory
Months of inventory is the supply gauge. It compares how many homes were available with how quickly homes were selling. Lower months of inventory usually points to a tighter market, while higher months of inventory usually gives buyers more room and asks sellers to compete harder.
The corrected table still shows Odessa stayed tighter throughout the year. That does not automatically make Odessa better, but it changes the way you read the market. If you were selling, tighter supply usually meant fewer competing homes. If you were buying, it usually meant less breathing room and fewer chances to wait around for the perfect setup.
Midland's higher inventory level gave buyers more room to compare, but it also kept sellers honest. In that kind of market, pricing too aggressively could make a home easier to skip because buyers had other options to consider.
| Month | Midland TX | Odessa TX | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2.5 | 2.0 | ||
| February | 2.4 | 1.9 | ||
| March | 2.7 | 1.9 | ||
| April | 3.0 | 1.9 | ||
| May | 3.2 | 2.0 | ||
| June | 3.4 | 2.1 | ||
| July | 3.6 | 2.6 | ||
| August | 3.5 | 2.6 | ||
| September | 3.3 | 2.7 | ||
| October | 3.4 | 3.2 | ||
| November | 3.2 | 3.1 | ||
| December | 2.9 | 2.8 |
Odessa takes the tighter-supply round. If you were selling, that tighter inventory picture could work in your favor because there were fewer competing options. If you were buying, Midland's higher months of inventory may have felt more comfortable because it gave you more room to compare before deciding.
Closed Sales
Closed sales show where transactions actually happened. This metric keeps the comparison grounded because list prices and inventory only tell part of the story. A market can look good on paper, but closed sales show whether buyers and sellers actually came together.
Midland had the larger transaction base throughout the year. That matters because more closed sales usually gives you more recent examples to study when you are pricing, negotiating, or trying to understand what similar homes really supported.
For sellers, stronger closed activity can point to a deeper pool of demand. For buyers and investors, it can make the market easier to read because there are more completed sales to compare against. Odessa still had real activity, but Midland gave you the bigger set of closed data to work from.
| Month | Midland TX | Odessa TX | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 153 | 93 | ||
| February | 160 | 131 | ||
| March | 249 | 187 | ||
| April | 210 | 154 | ||
| May | 258 | 176 | ||
| June | 275 | 161 | ||
| July | 239 | 136 | ||
| August | 257 | 133 | ||
| September | 243 | 131 | ||
| October | 233 | 139 | ||
| November | 223 | 136 | ||
| December | 217 | 131 |
Bar lengths are relative to the highest single value (275, Midland June) across both cities and all months.
Midland wins the activity round. If you wanted more closed sales to study, more recent examples to compare, and a broader transaction base, Midland gave you that. Odessa was still active, but Midland gave you more completed market evidence to work with.
Who Each City Fit Best
Once the numbers are translated, the fit becomes clearer. Midland and Odessa were not better or worse in a universal sense. They served different priorities, and your best fit depended on what you needed the market to do for you.
Midland fit you better if you wanted more options to compare and more closed sales to study. That kind of market can be helpful when you do not want to make a decision from a thin set of choices or a small group of comps.
If you were selling in Midland, the opportunity was still there, but the standard was sharper. More supply meant your price, condition, and presentation had to make sense against the homes buyers could compare you to.
Odessa fit you better if your first priority was a lower entry price and a lower cost per square foot. That matters when you are watching your budget closely or trying to make the numbers work on an investment.
If you were selling in Odessa, the tighter supply picture could be a real advantage. If you were buying, the tradeoff was simple: you usually had fewer options to compare than you did in Midland.
The Bottom-Line Takeaway
If your main goal was lower pricing, Odessa won that conversation. If your main goal was more options, more closed sales, and more market evidence to study, Midland won that conversation. That is what the month-by-month comparison showed from January through December.
The better fit came down to your priority. Odessa leaned more affordable and tighter on supply. Midland leaned more active and more supplied. Once you know which of those matters more for your move, the city decision becomes much more practical.
Texas Real Estate Research Center at Texas A&M University, Monthly Local Market Report, Midland Texas (2025)
Texas Real Estate Research Center at Texas A&M University, Monthly Local Market Report, Odessa (2025)
Want help deciding which city fit your situation better?
I can walk through the same metrics with your budget, your timing, and the kind of property you are actually considering so the comparison feels useful, not generic.